TRAILSENDR

Sedona MTB Trip Cost 2026: Red Rock Riding, Premium Lodging, and What to Budget

Rentals, camping, Cottonwood versus Sedona hotels and the Red Rock Pass: what a Sedona MTB trip costs, with sample budgets from pedal-only to a resort stay.

Updated October 5, 2026

The Short Answer

A 4-day Sedona MTB trip runs about $370 to $2,700 per person before airfare. There are three ways to ride it. Pedal only (no shuttles, which suits Sedona since almost everything rides from the trailhead) with a rental and a campsite is around $710, or $370 with your own bike. Pedal plus shuttle with a mid-tier hotel is around $1,320. Pedal plus shuttle plus a nicer trip (a better bike, a resort room, restaurants and drinks out) pushes $2,700 and can go higher. Lodging is Sedona's cost driver.

Rentals use an enduro bike at $85 a day. Prices may be higher or lower for different kinds of bikes. Only the Thunder Mountain rental range and the Red Rock Pass fee below come from a current published listing. Everything else is our estimate, so confirm prices before you book.

Hotel rates run well above most MTB towns because non-riders pay the same premium for the scenery. The riding itself is cheap: no shuttles needed for almost any trail.

Shuttles: Almost Nothing Needs One

Sedona is a pedal-access destination. The one exception:

  • Over the Edge Sedona Shuttle: Runs drops on Highline, Hangover, Mescal to Slim Shady. We couldn't find a published price, so ask the shop. Use this if you want to hit multiple big rides in one day without pedaling back.

Most Sedona trips skip shuttles entirely. Hiline, Hangover, Slim Shady + Mescal, and the Aerie network all ride without a shuttle. That's a meaningful cost savings compared to Moab, Durango, or Whistler.

Bike Rentals

Three flagship shops in Sedona. Only Thunder Mountain's range is confirmed from the shop's own listing. Treat the others as estimates.

  • Over the Edge Sedona: The go-to shop. Ibis, Santa Cruz, Specialized. Roughly $85-$140 / day for trail and enduro (estimate). Book early in spring. Waiting until a week before and finding no bikes in your size is the most common trip-killer.
  • Absolute Bikes: Full-service shop with solid rental fleet. Specialized and Giant. Roughly $75-$130 / day (estimate).
  • Thunder Mountain Bikes: Near the Dry Creek trailheads, convenient for west Sedona rides. Trek and Santa Cruz. $35-$95 / day depending on the bike (published).

Some shops discount multi-day rentals, so ask.

Flying with your own bike: Sedona's technical red rock terrain rewards 140mm+ travel. If you own one, fly it. Rental prices are fair here, but availability in peak spring is the real constraint.

Red Rock Pass: Many Sedona trailheads need a Red Rock Pass for parking, $5 per day (published). It's an easy line to forget in a budget.

Lodging: Where the Money Goes

This is where Sedona costs diverge from other MTB destinations. Scenery tourists pay the same premium riders do. Lodging prices are estimates and swing a lot with season.

  • Camping (Cave Springs, Manzanita): Roughly $25-$40 / night at developed Forest Service campgrounds. Dispersed camping outside the city boundary. 20-30 minutes from trailheads.
  • Budget (Sedona Super 8, Best Western): $120-$180 / night off-peak, $180-$280 peak spring.
  • Mid-tier (Arabella Hotel, Hilton Sedona Resort): $230-$400 / night.
  • Premium (L'Auberge de Sedona, Enchantment Resort, Mii amo): $500-$1,200+ / night peak. These are destination luxury hotels, not just nice hotels.
  • Vacation rentals (West Sedona 2-3 bedroom): $250-$500 / night. Best group value.
  • Cottonwood / Cornville (30 min away): $110-$170 / night for budget and mid-tier. Real money saver if you don't mind driving.

The cost-cutting move: Stay in Cottonwood or Cornville. You lose the scenic Sedona accommodation experience but save $80-$200 per night.

When you are ready to book, compare where to stay in Sedona, curated picks with live prices.

Food and Gas

Food prices are estimates.

  • Groceries (Safeway, Whole Foods): $25-$40 / person / day.
  • Casual Sedona meals (Elote Café, Pisa Lisa): $20-$35, tilted higher than most MTB towns.
  • Sit-down (Cress on Oak Creek, Mariposa Latin Grill): $50-$90 per person.
  • Post-ride beer (THAT Brewery, Oak Creek Brewery): $7-$11 / pint.

Sedona is a tourism town, so food costs tilt higher than most MTB destinations.

Gas: $40-$80 for the trip. Most trailheads are 5-15 minutes from downtown. Driving to Cottonwood / Cornville lodging adds 60-90 minutes per day.

Sample Sedona Trip Budgets (4 Days, Per Person)

Pedal Only: $710 ($370 with your own bike)

No shuttles. You camp, cook and pedal from the trailhead.

  • Enduro rental (4 days at $85): $340
  • Camping (4 nights at about $30, estimate): $120
  • Red Rock Pass (4 days at $5): $20
  • Groceries (4 days at $32, estimate): $130
  • Gas (estimate): $60
  • Post-ride beer (estimate): $40

Pedal Plus Shuttle: $1,320

A mid-tier Sedona hotel and one shuttle day.

  • Enduro rental (4 days at $85): $340
  • One shuttle day (no published price, estimate): $50
  • Red Rock Pass (4 days at $5): $20
  • Mid-tier Sedona hotel (double occupancy, 4 nights, estimate): $560
  • Food mix (estimate): $290
  • Gas (estimate): $60

If you stay in Cottonwood instead of Sedona, the same trip comes to about $1,100: the hotel drops to about $300 and extra fuel for the commute adds about $40. That's roughly $220 saved versus the Sedona-lodging trip.

Pedal Plus Shuttle Plus a Nicer Trip: $2,670

A better bike, a Sedona resort room, and dinners and drinks out.

  • Higher-end rental (4 days at about $125, estimate): $500
  • One shuttle day (estimate): $50
  • Red Rock Pass (4 days at $5): $20
  • Arabella or Hilton Sedona Resort (single occupancy, 4 nights at about $350, estimate): $1,400
  • Restaurant-heavy food (estimate): $480
  • Drinks and going out (estimate): $160
  • Gas (estimate): $60

This is not a ceiling. A room at L'Auberge or Enchantment at $500-$1,200 a night is $2,000 to $4,800 for the room alone. Plenty of riders spend well under the cheaper tiers by camping, splitting a vacation rental and cooking.

Your trip will vary, mostly on five things: where you sleep (a campsite versus a resort is the biggest swing), food and drinks (groceries versus sit-down dinners), your own bike (take out the $340 rental line), whether you shuttle at all, and bike type.

Add $250-$500 round-trip airfare to Phoenix Sky Harbor (PHX). Sedona is 2 hours from PHX via I-17. Flagstaff (FLG) is a smaller option, 45 minutes from Sedona, but has fewer direct flights.

When to Go

  • October-May: Peak riding season. Red rock at its best. March-April is peak-peak (wildflowers, mild weather), so book lodging 2+ months ahead.
  • June-September: Brutally hot. Ride before 8am or skip. Lodging is the cheapest it gets.
  • Shoulder (late September, early May): Best value for Sedona-area hotels. Still prime riding weather.

The Non-Rider Math

Sedona is disproportionately good for mixed-interest trips. A non-riding partner has real things to do: Devil's Bridge hike, Cathedral Rock, jeep tours, art galleries, Red Rock scenic drive, Slide Rock State Park. That makes lodging premiums easier to justify when one person isn't riding every day.

Where You Save, Where You Don't

Save on: shuttle spend (almost zero), lodging by camping or going to Cottonwood or Cornville, restaurant meals by cooking at your rental.

Don't skip: a ride on Hiline or Hangover. These are the marquee technical scenic trails and what Sedona is known for. A meal at Elote Café if you can get a reservation. Sunrise at Airport Mesa: free, better than any jeep tour.

Sedona is the scenic destination. If you want the cheapest trip, camp or stay in Cottonwood. If you want red rock and don't mind paying for the view, Sedona earns the premium.

Frequently asked questions

›How much does a Sedona mountain bike trip cost?

A 4-day Sedona MTB trip costs about $370 to $2,700 per person before airfare. Pedal only with a rental and a campsite is around $710, or $370 with your own bike. A mid-tier hotel and one shuttle day is around $1,320. A better bike, a resort room, restaurants and drinks pushes $2,700 and can go higher, since luxury resorts run $500 to $1,200 a night. Rentals use an enduro bike at $85 a day, and prices may be higher or lower for different kinds of bikes.

›Do I need a shuttle for Sedona mountain biking?

Almost never. Hiline, Hangover, Slim Shady, Mescal, and the Aerie network all ride without a shuttle. Over the Edge Sedona offers a shuttle for riders who want to stack multiple big rides in one day, but we couldn't find a published price, so ask the shop. Most Sedona trips skip shuttles entirely, which is a real saving compared with Moab or Durango.

›Which Sedona bike shop has the best rentals?

Over the Edge Sedona is the default: Ibis, Santa Cruz, Specialized at roughly $85 to $140 per day by our estimate. Book early in peak spring. Absolute Bikes has Specialized and Giant at roughly $75 to $130, also an estimate. Thunder Mountain Bikes is convenient for west Sedona trails (Dry Creek) with Trek and Santa Cruz, and publishes $35 to $95 per day depending on the bike.

›Why is Sedona lodging so expensive?

Scenery tourists drive the pricing, and non-riders pay the same premium for red rock views. Peak spring runs roughly $230 to $400 per night mid-tier and $500 to $1,200 at luxury resorts (estimates). Cottonwood or Cornville, 30 minutes away, can cut lodging by $80 to $200 per night with no riding disadvantage.

›Can I save money by staying in Cottonwood instead of Sedona?

Yes: it's the main cost-cutting move. Cottonwood hotels run roughly $110 to $170 per night versus $230 to $400 mid-tier in Sedona. In our sample budgets a 4-day trip saves about $220 per person staying in Cottonwood. You lose the scenic lodging experience and add 60 to 90 minutes of daily driving, but the riding is the same.

›When is the best time to ride Sedona?

October through May is the riding season. March and April are peak: wildflowers, mild weather, lodging priced at the highest of the year. Late September and early May are shoulder-season value windows with near-peak riding conditions. June through September is too hot: ride before 8am or skip, but lodging is the cheapest it gets.

›What airport do I fly into for Sedona?

Phoenix Sky Harbor (PHX) is the main airport, 2 hours from Sedona via I-17. Round-trip flights from most US hubs run $250 to $500. Flagstaff (FLG) is 45 minutes from Sedona with fewer direct flights. Worth checking if the price premium is small.

›Is Sedona good for couples where one person doesn't ride?

Yes, probably the best MTB destination for mixed-interest trips. The non-riding partner has real options: Devil's Bridge hike, Cathedral Rock, jeep tours, art galleries, Slide Rock State Park, scenic drives. This makes the lodging premium easier to justify when only one person is riding.

Ready to plan your trip?

Explore Sedona